State of stablecoin cards 2026: volume, programs, networks, and risks (data report)

Sourced stablecoin card statistics for 2026: Visa volume and programs, monthly onchain spend, average ticket, chain and token mix, and incidents.

Stablecoin cards processed about $5.2 billion on Visa in 2025, up 319% year over year, yet that was only 0.04% of Visa's $14.2 trillion volume. In 2026 the pace kept rising: a16z crypto counted $759 million of card spend in July, and Paymentscan's broader onchain view reached $1.224 billion in September 2026.

Card numbers get mixed up even more than general stablecoin numbers. Trackers cover different programs, some count top-ups and settlements, and settlement run rates get quoted as spend. This report keeps each figure next to its source, date, and scope. It is refreshed quarterly; the change log is at the end. For how the cards work, start with what stablecoin card issuing is.

Key takeaways

  • Visa: about $5.2 billion of stablecoin-linked card volume in 2025, up 319%, or 0.04% of its $14.2 trillion total.
  • Visa: more than 130 programs in more than 50 countries, with the number of programs expected to roughly double in 2026.
  • Paymentscan (mixed view): $1.038 billion in July, $1.116 billion in August, and $1.224 billion in September 2026.
  • a16z crypto: average purchase about $86, nearly 9 million purchases a month, Optimism carries about 29% of volume.
  • SpendNode: ether.fi and KAST supplied 70.1% of the $305.6 million it measured in August 2026.

What are the headline stablecoin card numbers for 2026?

Five numbers summarize the market. Each comes from a different source with a different scope, so they should be quoted separately, never added.

MetricValueSource and dateScope
2025 card volumeAbout $5.2 billion, up 319% YoYVisa, March 31, 2026Visa stablecoin-linked cards, full year
Share of Visa volumeAbout 0.04% of $14.2 trillionVisa, March 31, 2026Visa global volume
Programs130+ in 50+ countriesVisa, March 31, 2026Visa programs
Monthly card spend$759 million in July 2026, about 2.5x from $306 milliona16z crypto, August 7, 2026Onchain spend tracked by Paymentscan
Monthly onchain card activity$1.224 billion in September 2026PaymentscanMixed view, 29 listed programs
Measured spend, 11 programs$305.6 million in August 2026SpendNode, September 2, 2026Mapped programs only

Definition: stablecoin-linked card. A payment card whose balance is held in a stablecoin such as USDC or USDT. The card network authorizes in fiat, the program converts the stablecoins, and the merchant is paid in local currency.

How fast is stablecoin card spending growing?

Fast, from a small base. Visa's 2025 volume grew 319%, and a16z crypto's July 2026 spend was about 2.5 times the $306 million a year earlier.

Month by month, Paymentscan's default view rose from $1.038 billion in July to $1.116 billion in August and $1.224 billion in September 2026, about 18% over two months. CoinDesk reported on crypto card spending topping $1 billion in a month on August 23, 2026.

SpendNode measured $305.6 million in August and $347.1 million in September 2026. Its coverage can change between months, so treat month-on-month changes there with care.

The share is still tiny. At 0.04% of Visa's volume in 2025, stablecoin cards are a fast-growing niche, not yet a mainstream payment method.

How many stablecoin card programs are there?

More than 130 on Visa alone, per Visa's March 2026 update, in more than 50 countries. Visa said it expects the number of programs to roughly double in 2026. That forecast is about program count, not volume.

Onchain trackers see fewer. Paymentscan lists 29 card programs. The difference is coverage: a tracker can only count programs whose wallets and contracts it can identify onchain, and some programs report off-chain data themselves.

Program counts also hide concentration. In SpendNode's August 2026 data, two programs, ether.fi and KAST, supplied $214.3 million of the $305.6 million measured, or 70.1%. SpendNode notes that adding programs to its coverage can change that ratio materially.

What does a typical stablecoin card purchase look like?

Small and frequent. a16z crypto counted nearly 9 million purchases a month with an average of about $86, based on Paymentscan data for mid-2026.

That ticket size points to everyday spending rather than large purchases. It also explains why fees matter so much: a fixed per-transaction charge weighs heavily on an $86 purchase. Stablecoin card fees explained breaks down spread, FX markup, and ATM costs.

Which chains and stablecoins carry card spend?

Optimism, Solana, and Base carry most of it, and dollar stablecoins dominate. The figures below are from a16z crypto's August 7, 2026 analysis of Paymentscan data.

BreakdownShare of card volume
OptimismAbout 29%
SolanaAbout 19%
BaseAbout 19%
GnosisAbout 2%
USDCAbout 58%
USDTAbout 26%
EUReAbout 2%, down from about 88% in early 2024

The token shift is the bigger story. Early card programs ran largely on the euro stablecoin EURe. By mid-2026, dollar stablecoins carried most of the volume. Which stablecoin is best for card spending compares the options.

How are Visa and Mastercard moving on stablecoin settlement?

Both networks now settle with some partners in stablecoins, and Mastercard bought a stablecoin infrastructure company. Settlement figures measure money moving between the network and its partners, not card spend.

DateNetworkEvent
April 30, 2025VisaVisa and Bridge announce stablecoin card issuing, starting in six Latin American countries
December 16, 2025VisaUSDC settlement in the US; $3.5 billion annualized run rate as of November 30, 2025
April 29, 2026Visa$7 billion annualized settlement run rate, up 50% in a quarter, nine blockchains
August 3, 2026MastercardCompletes acquisition of BVNK
August 2026MastercardINFINIOS says it is the first issuer in Bahrain to settle with Mastercard in stablecoins

Visa and Mastercard stablecoin settlement explained covers the two settlement models.

What security incidents affected stablecoin cards in 2026?

Two incidents stand out, and both ended with users made whole. They show that shared smart contract infrastructure can affect several programs at once.

  • Rain-managed Solana contract, August 28, 2026. Unauthorized withdrawals hit card balances held in a Solana contract. Rain described "a vulnerability impacting a small number of programs using an outdated version of our Solana contracts." Tria reported 636 affected users and $431,945, with every affected user being refunded in full, per SpendNode. Avici reported $500,859 across 1,685 users and said refunds were processed in full with an extra 10% cashback, per SpendNode. Self-custodial wallets were reported unaffected.
  • Gnosis Pay, June 1, 2026. An exploit of the Delay and Roles modules. According to the Gnosis Pay post-mortem, attackers extracted $1.5 million, and Gnosis absorbed the losses and restored all funds to users.

Neither incident means every program on the same provider was exposed. Are stablecoin cards safe? covers the risk categories in full.

Why do stablecoin card statistics differ by source?

Because each source measures a different slice. The July 2026 numbers show it clearly: a16z crypto reported $759 million while Paymentscan's default view showed $1.038 billion for the same month.

Methodology notes for readers and journalists:

  1. Paymentscan's default view is mixed. Its methodology says the figures include "spends, settlements, clearing transactions, and top-ups." That is broader than spend.
  2. a16z crypto reports spend. Its July figure counts card purchases tracked onchain through Paymentscan.
  3. SpendNode reports mapped programs only. Its $305.6 million covers 11 programs in August 2026, and coverage can change month to month.
  4. Some data is self-reported. Paymentscan notes that off-chain data is self-reported by the teams and not verified by Paymentscan.
  5. Visa reports its own network. Its figures cover Visa programs, including activity no onchain tracker sees.
  6. Settlement is not spend. Visa's $7 billion run rate measures settlement between Visa and partners.

Quote one source per number, with its date and scope.

What should you watch next?

Watch four things through the end of 2026:

  • Mastercard and BVNK. How the combined company packages stablecoin settlement and card issuing after the August 3 close.
  • Visa settlement. Whether the run rate keeps growing and how many more US banks settle in USDC.
  • Program count. Whether Visa's programs double as forecast, and how much concentration in the top two programs eases.
  • Security. Whether shared contract infrastructure gets audits, monitoring, and published post-mortems after the August incident.

How does the money get in and out of a card program?

Every number above measures spending. Before a card can spend, stablecoins have to arrive, and many users also need part of their money in a local bank account. That is the payout and collection leg, and it sits outside every card statistic in this report.

BlindPay runs that leg. It converts USDC and USDT into local currency over Pix, SPEI, ACH, RTP, SEPA, and SWIFT (POBO/COBO), collects bank deposits into US virtual accounts that settle as stablecoins, and runs KYC, KYB, and sanctions screening in the same API flow, with no pre-funding. Card issuing stays with the card program.

Read the full stablecoin card guide

Fundamentals:

Fees, tax, safety, and use cases:

Regions and regulation:

Business and builders:

If you are building the money movement around a card program, test the payout side on a free development instance with the payout quickstart.

Change log

  • October 12, 2026: first edition. Covers Visa data to March and April 2026, Paymentscan through September 2026, a16z crypto's August 7 analysis, SpendNode's August and September reports, and incidents through August 2026. Next refresh planned for January 2027.

Sources

FAQ